California lawyer Scott Pearce provides an analysis of Edwards v. Arthur Anderson, a 2008 California Supreme Court Case addressing non-compete agreements.
[…] Powerhouse charged clients between $15,000 to $25,000 per flight.
On February 4, 2004, Scott entered into a confidentiality and non-compete agreement with Powerhouse. The non-compete forbid Scott from competing with Powerhouse for a period of five years after the end of his employment. Scott and Powerhouse ended their relationship in November 2004.
In 2005 Scott went to work for Jet P.I., another rocket pack builder. After learning that Scott was making flights for Jet P.I., Powerhouse filed suit seeking to enjoin Scott from violating the non-compete agreement.
Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides: "a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or business interests of the promisee." As stated most recently by the Texas Supreme Court in Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 651 (Tex. 2006), the non-compete cannot be a stand-alone promise from the employee lacking any new consideration for the employer.” Id.